QUESTION

Do I have to do file the suit there or could I file it were I live after I had a cut to my finger due to a hotel’s negligence?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I would like to file a small claim against them and their parent company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In NC you have to file a small claim in the county where the defendant is located.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters