QUESTION

Do I have to give my insurance my phone records?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
They are asking for my phone records for a month before and after the accident including the month of the accident. They won't tell me what is going on and they are barely asking for these records months after the accident.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
You don't have to do anything but at the same time you have a duty to cooperate with your insurance company and failing to cooperate may result in your insurance company denying coverage.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Perhaps they have received written interrogatories asking for this info. You can certainly ask why they need it. Do they suspect some kind of fraud? You do owe a duty of cooperation to your ins. co.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters