QUESTION

Do I have to pay for paint chipped off a car door

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 16 year old opened a car door in a parking lot. It was a day of 40mph wind, the door ripped out and scratched paint off the girls door. My daughter gave info. 3 weeks later the girl wants me to pay to fix door. I don't know if she was parked too far over. I was not there. Its just little scratches, I do not want to notify insurance, Do i have any say
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is an unfortunate accident, but it is precisely the reason why you have insurance, and you should turn it over to your insurance company immediately.  Failure to notify your insurance company in a timely manner may give them the right to deny coverage for the loss.  Most automobile insurance policies require timely notification so that your insurance company has an opportunity to investigate the claim, inspect the damage, and make a determination regarding liability.  Failure to do so could result in your daughter being personally responsible for the damage to the person's vehicle.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters