QUESTION

Do I have to pay him the rest? What do I do if the chiropractor is charging me double?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I received a settlement and the chiropractor said if I paid him cash he would go e me a break on my bill. We he didn't he actually doubled my bill. I gave him what I owed him $400. He wants $942 for 7 adjustments and no x-rays.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

If you have a personal injury lawyer, let the lawyer handle the situation. Many chiropractors will settle and discount bills. If the chiropractor won?t live up to the agreement, send him a letter explaining the history of your dealings and the promises made. Demand that they live up to the oral contract. Warn them against doing anything to damage your credit.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Have a face to face meeting and discuss it. If you cannot reach an agreement, he would have to sue you and prove the necessity of treatment, and the reasonableness of the charges. The judge or the jury may not believe it, and he will need a lawyer. That will give toy some negotiation.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I would tell him to go pound sand and to sue you. I doubt he would do it. But if he did, you could probably demonstrate to the judge that he's just trying to gouge you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
OK, you've hit upon one of my pet-peeves. I discourage clients from going to a chiropractor unless the treatment is prescribed by a M.D. The reason is that chiropractors tend to over-treat and over-charge. You can probably get the same treatment at a cheaper cost from a physical therapist. Now, that's not to say that all chiropractors do that, but my experience has been that a lot do. To your question, the answer is that you owe him for all reasonable and necessary care at a price that is customary in the community. His actions suggest that he may be trying to avoid tax consequences by accepting cash and not reporting it. That alone would affect my judgment of his credibility. You might want to contact the local Chiropractic Assc. and ask them what a reasonable charge would be for services you were rendered and then go from there. But first, I would check with the lawyer that handled your claim and get his or her advice. If you didn't have a lawyer, and don't want to consult one, you may want to check with the adjuster who you dealt with for his or her advice on the reasonableness of the charges.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You've paid him what you think you owe him, but he thinks you owe more. He can take you to small claims court. If he does, you should show up at the appointed time and place and explain why you don't owe him anything more. He can explain why he thinks you should pay more and then it's up to the court to determine who's right.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
No, you do not have to pay fraudulent billings. Consider filing a complaint with the Oklahoma Board of Chiropractic Examiners.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Ask him for a detailed bill. The you could offer to settle for some smaller amount, say 25%. If he doesn't like it, you might decide just to let him sue you in small claims, where you can tell your whole story.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
No you do not have to pay him the difference. He should have provided you a copy of his bill before you got your settlement. He agreed to a reduced amount if you gave him cash, something you did not have to do and he asked for cash due to tax reasoning. You gave him the cash which completed your agreement. His bill is otherwise high for only 7 adjustments with no x-rays.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to this question depends on the facts and circumstances surrounding the issuing of your bill. You could try a Chapter 93A action claiming that the doctor is guilty of unfair or deceptive acts in the conduct of trade or commerce. The law reads, "unfair methods of competition and *unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce* are hereby declared unlawful." Please note that should you pursue this course of action, a demand letter will need to be sent 30 days prior to filing in order to comply with the law in MA.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Find out what other chiros charge and pay him what you owe him doesn't sound like much of an injury, much of a settlement to me but pay your bills.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters