QUESTION

Do I have to pay my med. insurance co. for car accident expenses reimbursed by at-fault car insurance co.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife had minor medical expenses after hit by insured driver. Car insurance co is paying out. They are paying me my out of pocket AND the medical insurance co cost. Must I contact my medical insurance co and reimburse their costs? Do I make the car insurance company settle out with my medical insurance company. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
It depends, but often HMO are repaid from liability settlements. That is something your lawyer can address and is very important. Glad to discuss it further.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters