QUESTION

Do I have to report to the social security even if the money that I got is from a private injury and not from them?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
If I haven't received any benefits from social security awaiting hearing, and my settlement from ankle injury comes first, do I have to report it to the social security?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I am not an expert in this field but a personal injury settlement is considered to be a property loss and is not taxable so it probably should not be considered income either [if part of the settlement was for lost wages, that is reportable as income].
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do if you are asked.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No, because it is NOT earned income. Money from an injury merely reimburses you for your losses.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see why. As long as Medicare has not paid for any of the injuries, they do not need to be reimbursed. Your Social Security Disability will be for your inability to work, not for your injury. However, if you have an attorney, talk with him or her about the issue.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters