QUESTION

Do I have to show my driver licence to people other than police, airline security, my employer (I'm a driver) and the bank?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I feel my privacy is being violated when I show it to an $8-dollar an hour security officer just to get into a tire warehouse. I feel my work ID should be enough.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. I have to show my driver's license whenever I try to pay by check, and frequently when I use a credit card. A business establishment is considered private property, and I guess they can set whatever standards that they want. You don't have to shop there!
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the place you are visiting requirements.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A driver's license is a form of ID. People have the right to ask for ID. You don't have to show it, but they don't have to work with you if you refuse. Example would be, you ask for cash back at a bank. They ask for ID. You elect not to show it. They do not have to give you the cash back.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can ask for whatever I.D. they want. If you do not like it, you do not have to do business with them, or work for them. Thus, they cannot force you to show them our license, but they can make it a condition of doing business with you or employing you. it is not an invasion of privacy.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you don't want to show them, just don't go in there. Otherwise, you need to show them. There is nothing private about your driver's license.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. That does sound outrageous. Next time, just show the guard your last paycheck stub and drive on through if you actually make more than $9 per hour. Most states have such pay grade laws to protect higher class people from such intrusions. If your state doesn't, it should.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you want to get in you do what you are asked to do. Mr Obama wants to control everyone in the country and this is just part of what is going on. Watch the airport security people invade privacy. Make inquiry as to what homeland security is doing nationwide. You are correct in your feelings and I share them. to fight the system may be more than you want to do and that is what the govt is relying on, that most people will comply rather than fight sad day in this used to be free country.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The tire warehouse decides how it wants to conduct business. They've decided that they want to restrict access to the warehouse to persons who can be identified. They've decided that driver's licence ID has the requisite identifying information. Would you feel better if they paid their security officer $10 per hour?
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Don't show it and see what happens. Your privacy will be preserved.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If it's a private business, then can set the requirements for admittance.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters