QUESTION

Do I have to sign a HIPAA release form for insurance company?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an on the job injury/I am seeing a company Dr. The insurance Adjuster sent me a form to sign giving up my protected information on past injuries/jobs etc. Do I have to sign this document in order to receive my benefits?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes the doctor needs prior medical history and the insurance company wants it to establish that the on the job injury was the cause of your disability.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters