QUESTION

Do I have to sign a medical release form for the workman’s comp insurance company that covers my injury?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Comp. carriers usually subpoena all medical records, although they could ask you for a release. I am not sure if they have an absolute right to get a release from you but since they have a right to all medical records related to injury or disability to the same or similar parts of the body, why fight them? It implies you are hiding something. You should demand that it be limited to the same type of disability or parts of the body, but unfortunately Dr. Offices and Hospitals normally give the copy service all the records they have.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters