QUESTION

Do I have to submit a drug and alcohol test after a non alcohol or drug related traffic violation?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
If I have been convicted of a non alcohol or drug related traffic violation where no one was injured, will I be required to submit to a drug/alcohol test?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the terms of your probation or whether the police think drugs or alcohol played a factor in the traffic offense.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ask the court or the probation department. Each court, each judge, each county, and each state have their own local rules.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yesterday, today, or tomorrow not sure what your concern is.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Normally, no. For most traffic violations, you pay a fine and that is the end of it. If it is the type of case where you could be put on probation, the court could require drug/alcohol screening as a condition of probation.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
If the officer has a belief that you might have taken drugs or alcohol then they will give you a field sobriety test.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters