QUESTION

Do I need a attorney to collect from my accident?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was involved in a bad car accident and was hospitalized and have to do the long treatment program because of it. I do not trust their insurance and want to make sure I get what I deserve.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then you should seek a good attorney to discuss the merits of your case.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can represent yourself or you can hire counsel. If you represent yourself, you need to be sure to obtain proof of the policy limits that cover the claim (this includes any primary policy as well as any excess policies) so you know what amount of $ is available to resolve your claim (any tortfeasor remains liable over and above insurance limits, but collectability can be a problem in such an instance). Then you need to be able to articulate what your damages are and what amount of $ will reimburse you for your damages (this is difficult to know without experience in handling similar claims). The insurer will typically look at "specials" (the amount of provable economic costs as a result of the crash, such as wage loss, medical bills, property damage, etc.) to get an idea of how big or small the claim is. You may want to either hire an experienced lawyer or do a search of verdicts/settlements in your jurisdiction re: similar claims. Then factor in that any resolution without counsel will give you all the $ and any resolution with counsel will require paying the attorney expenses and agreed to fee. Only you can then decide if with the pool of available money, and your familiarity/lack of familiarity with the value of your case, suggests hiring counsel or not. As a lawyer I should probably tell you to definitely hire counsel, but if there is a very small policy, and your damages are very big, you may be better settling for policy limits without an attorney (as long as you don't leave any limits "on the table" and do find out if there are any excess policies available and collect on them as well to the extent they exist)?
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You are right not to trust the insurance co.; they will pay as little as possible. An independent study showed that claimants did better with an attorney even after fees.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While you don't have to, it's always a good idea.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
There's no question in my mind that you would benefit from retaining an experienced personal injury lawyer. While no law requires you to hire a lawyer in order to press your claim, it's almost always very much worth the investment for you to do so. Good Luck. And my best wishes for a swift recovery.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You don't have to have an attorney to collect, but if you don't get one, you might get jipped. It is the job of an experienced injury lawyer to know the value of a case. Seriously consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies have trained claims adjusters who have the job of disposing of claims as inexpensively as possible for the company. Most injured people do not know the fine points that maximize the compensation paid for automobile accident claims. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. We are here to help.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If it?s that serious of an injury then by all means you should hire an attorney. The attorney will take the case on contingency which means he or she does not get paid until the end of the case when it settles or when the money is collected from a judgment. If you try to handle this on your own, the insurance company will certainly take advantage of your inexperience.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In order to get the best result you can, yes. Immediately get an injury lawyer to represent you as he will make sure your rights and interests are protected and help you get your medical bills paid and get you the best financial compensation you can get.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No you don't need a lawyer. Except, someone who represents themselves has a fool for a lawyer and a fool for a client. So if you represent yourself, I can guarantee you will get what you deserve, but not in the way that you expect.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You answered yoru own question: you don't trust the insurance company, nor should you. They are not your friends and their job is to pay you as little as possible. Seriously, this is a tricky business and there is no room for do-it-yourselfers. You would be up against professional insurance people, lawyers who know what they're doing and rules upon rules upon rules that you don't know anything about. If you retain a lawyer you will be much more likely to get the right result.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I would recommend it. The insurance company has no incentive to give you a fair settlement. If you are not knowable they can take advantage of lack of knowledge of what a fair settlement is.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
If you do not trust the other insurance company, obviously you have to get an attorney because who else is going to be able to tell you if they are being fair with you. Talk to several personal injury attorneys and see what they can do.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies discourage legal representation. They prefer not to play on a level playing field. If you suffered serious injuries, you should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will be better off getting a personal injury lawyer to represent you in your claim. The insurance company will not pay you the real value of your claim. A personal injury lawyer will know exactly how to present your claim to the insurance company, and will know how to evaluate your claim so that you will get fair value for what happened and for all of your losses.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
So, hire an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with at least one attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You know you need representation. Do it.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you have sustained the type of injury you described , please hire a personal injury lawyer without any further delay. The lawyer can help you get what is rightful and that you deserve.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to have an attorney to collect but if you are injured I highly recommend you hire one.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving Lincoln Park, MI at Law Offices of Bret A. Schnitzer, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should definitely consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
YES!!! You absolutely need an attorney in any serious accident case. Insurance companies are not required to tell you what you are entitled to for compensation. If you don't know how to calculate damages you will never ever get what you deserve. We do these calculations all day every day.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney is not necessary, but if you don't trust them, you should hire an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters