QUESTION

do I need a lawyer in traffic court if state is filing charges against the other driver

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
victim of a hit/run traffic accident (no injuries)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you are only a witness in traffic court, you do not need a lawyer to represent you as you will just be telling the court what you know, saw & heard about the accident.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters