QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer? Is this standard procedure for insurance companies? Do I need to make arrangements for her to be home for this?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I received an Arbitration Summons yesterday. My daughter was in a car accident October 14, 2012. Both cars were totaled. The police didn't issue any tickets as it was unclear as to who was at fault. Now after being denied payment from my insurance company Start Farm, the insurance company for the other person is trying to get payment from me in the amount o $15,365.04 plus costs. My daughter will be away at school when we are scheduled to appear in court.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the other insurer may NOT obtain any monies from you/your daughter if you were insured. Your insurer should defend you in any such claim as long as you have given them timely notice of same. Generally you may ask for an adjournment of a matter if you have a conflict, but your insurance company lawyer should be helping you/advising you. If the insurer won't get you a lawyer, get a detailed written reason from them as to the reason for their refusal and hire your own counsel to try and get this all straightened out. You can also file a Complaint with the State Insurance Commissioner.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn the paperwork over to State Farm. Part of what you pay for is legal coverage.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Talk to your insurance company again and demand that it defend you at the arbitration if it has not already assigned a lawyer. Because you could lose your coverage by not cooperating, you should have your daughter present.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your daughter has to be at her court date, school is not an excuse.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer and find out why the arbitration is scheduled. He can likely get it postponed if it interferes with school. Make sure you know what you are doing. Insurance companies will cheat you and abuse you any way they can get by with.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
If you have been served with a summons and a complaint, and it sounds like you were, you need to get this to an attorney immediately. You should also contact your own insurance company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Report it to your insurance company. They will assign a lawyer to represent your daughter. Talk to him or her about your concerns.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, your daughter needs counsel if the insurance carrier is no longer involved. You have told your carrier about the Summons, right? If not, that is your very next order of business. Do it now.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters