QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to get my car repaired when the other party's insurance decides I am at fault?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A business truck hit me while I was waiting for a parking spot in a parking lot. I was not moving. The other driver told the policeman he didn't see me. This is recorded in the police report. I received a letter denying the claim because "we have found you to be 75% liable for failure to yield right of way and failure to maintain safe lookout". They have closed the file. Their driver was at fault, but won't pay to repair my car. I have tried calling attorneys from the phone book, but haven't found anyone interested in talking to me. How do I proceed? I spoke to my insurance company, I only have liability coverage so they are done. I have tried to call the other insurance company to ask them to explain their findings, so far they haven't called back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can represent yourself in General Sessions Court and sue the other driver. Be sure that you subpoena the officer to testify at the trial.  That is the only way to get the other drivers insurance company to fix your car.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters