QUESTION

Do I need a personal injury lawyer for bicycle crash, when I'm unemployed and uninsured?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was involved in a classic right hook from a motorist. I was riding my bicycle down the sidewalk because the road was too dangerous to ride on the street. It was going downhill with no available bike lane, during rush hour. As I was riding down, the motorist takes a right turn, signals into the parking lot last minute. I panicked, applied my brakes which propelled me off my bike in hitting the right fender, damaging it. The motorist told me, the witness she was distracted looking for someone as she was turning. I was rushed to ER. The police report states I caused the collusion because of dangerous speed and riding on the sidewalk is forbidden in Los Angeles County (Manhattan Beach area), California. The officer omitted the fact the motorist admitted fault from the police report. I'm unemployed, no health/car insurance, medical bills stacking. Do I talk to the other parties insurance company myself or do I hire an attorney, which I can't afford, when the report is against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at Rosenthal Law
2 Awards
You most definitely need an attorney to determine the best strategy for proving liability on the other driver.  The other driver's insurance company is not likely to offer you much if anything based on the police report.  A good personal injury attorney will be able to assess your case after learning all of the details. Feel free to call me if you would like to discuss the case.  Although I'm in Northern California, I can give you some information and refer you to good attorneys down there if necessary.   S. David Rosenthal ROSENTHAL LAW 2251 Douglas Blvd., Ste. 120 Roseville, CA 95661 Phone:     (916)774-7200 Fax:          (916)774-7203 sdr@drinjurylaw.com www.rosenthalinjurylaw.com    
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters