QUESTION

do i need an attorney if the company i was driving for is being sued

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
While on the job, delivery, I ran into the back of another vehicle causing severe injuries to myself. I did not know about any injury to the other party until yesterday when I recieved a "citation". They are now sueing the company, and it has my name on it. Do I need an attorney for this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Even though your company has the insurnace policy, you are still covered as an "additional insured."  Therefore, you are entitled to the benefits and protection of that policy, including a legal defense for any lawsuits brought against you.  However, as an "additional insured," Texas law requires that you must notify the insurance company of your receipt of the court appears and to request a legal defense.  Once you do that, the insurance company has the responsibility to provide for your legal defense. Simply call the adjuster and get an email address.  Then, attach the court papers to the email with a message that states that you have been served with the attached court papers and request the company to arrange for your legal defense. if you found my answer helpful, please leave me a review on Lawyers.com and on my Google profile.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very important that you forward those court appears to the insurance adjuster handling the claim for the company.  Be sure and tell them that you want them to arrange for your legal defense.  I would email the papers with a message that says just that. Then, be sure and follow up with the adjuster to make sure they got the papers and have referred the matter to their attorneys.  Even though your company has insurance, you are also covered under the policy as an "additional insured."  Therefore, you get the benefits of the liability coverage just like the company does, which includes a legal defense for any legal proceedings being brought against you.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters