QUESTION

Do I need an attorney that specializes in dogs wrongful death by a vet to sue in small claims court?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is it better to use an attorney at small claims court? I am worried because I haven't done anything only because I didn't know where to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina, you are limited to the value of the animal at the time of its death. Unless your dog was extremely valuable, save for breeding purposes or show, the damages you would be entitled to would be nominal. As such, it is unlikely you would find an attorney willing to assist you in this.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters