QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to finish and or collect on my workers comp claim?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
What is the amount on a category one claim?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can ask that question, then you need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well you can do it yourself but you will probably do a lot better if you hire an attorney. There are a lot of ways to mess it up if you don't know what you're doing. It all depends on your injury and impairment rating and loss of wages.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
I am sorry but I do not understand your question. If you have a work comp. claim, the value of the case is dependent upon the level of permanent disability you have. For example, if you have a lumar spine injury and you have a 10% P.D. then it is about $6,000 in value. Without knowing more about your case, I cannot answer any questions.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
We don't have a category one claim in Alabama. In Alabama you don't have to have a lawyer to finish or collect, but it is advisable to get one with unscheduled injuries. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Where do you get your lingo? What is a category 1 claim? If you were hurt on the job you will be paid based on your average weekly wages, times 66 and 2/3s up to a max, further based on the degree of permanency of your injuries if any and your time out of work. It is a fairly complicated formula. Get a comp lawyer to help you if you have a clear case.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, the factors that determine what you should settle for are your average weekly wage preceding the accident, , the body part or parts injured, the permanent impairment rating assigned by the physician, the degree to which the injury affects your ability to work, whether you will need future medical treatment to remain at your current functional capacity after you are released by the doctor, and whether your were entitled to benefits for temporary disability that were not paid. If you do not know how to used these factors to figure out a reasonable amount to demand, then you do need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would always use an Attorney on any legal matter. How do you know if what you are being offered, etc is fair?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
This must not be an Iowa workers' compensation claim or judgment because I've never heard of a "category 1 claim."
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have to ask that question, the answer is yes.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters