QUESTION

Do I need representation if I had no insurance and got into an accident? How?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My liability insurance had lapsed and I was in an car accident on a parking lot. There were no injuries but they are saying I am liable for damages to the other car involved. Do I need representation?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, no matter what, if you are driving an uninsured car, you have no rights.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Never hurts to talk to a lawyer, especially if you contest liability. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
You do not give us enough information to reach a proper conclusion. ?Were you at fault, how much do they want, is it a reasonable demand, can you afford to pay it, etc. ?If you hire an attorney, you will have to pay them at least $150 per hour. ?If you were at fault and the other side can prove the damages sought are reasonable and will accept installment payments, what can an attorney do for you? ?If you were not fully at fault, an attorney can write a letter trying to argue less than 100% negligence on your part, but you need to have some facts supporting you or the other side will simply ignore any less than full value settlement offer.? ?An attorney would need to speak to you in detail as to how the accident occurred, get the other side's version, and then prepare an offer letter, all of which would take at least one hour of billable time. If they are demanding too much or have substantial fault on their side, hiring an attorney likely would be worthwhile
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might have an attorney look into the situation, however if you are in Michigan most probably you are going to have to pay damages if you did not have insurance coverage at the time of the accident.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If there was property damage, then there is supposed to be a report. Ift ehre is a police report and your insurance had lapsed, then you should have gotten a ticket for that. So you need a lawyer for that issue. If the accident was your fault, the other party has to be able to prove that. Actuallly, they'd be better off going through their insurance, but they might not have collision. If they sue you, it will probably be small claims and you can give your version of what happened and maybe the judge will decide your way.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You don?t give us any facts about how the incident occurred, but if you were at fault, yes, you are responsible.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You need to mature and to get ready to pay the exorbitant repair costs for what look like minor scrapes and dents on the car you damaged. Or, wait for them to sue you, send a letter to the court denying all liability and see if they chase you any further. You can probably get away with paying nothing if no traffic ticket was issued. This will encourage you to keep cutting corners in your life. Letting your insurance lapse is financial irresponsibility. The mandatory $25,000 of liability coverage Montana law requires is a pathetic joke. Two days in intensive care will exhaust all that. That is why we all need as much uninsured motorist and under-insured motorist coverage on our own policies to cover for people like you who "forget" to pay their bills, even though they received three cancellation notices by mail and many emails to remind them.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you need representation. They will demand money from you to make the problem go away.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
When you are involved in a dispute which can lead to court action, it's almost always a lot better to have a lawyer to advise and represent you. If the damages are truly very small meaning that you could comfortably write a check to reimburse the other party if you had to then you might get along without one.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters