QUESTION

Do I need to contact an attorney where I live or where the accident happened?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was staying at a hotel for a company event. I slipped in the bath tub which had no anti slip mat and broke two ribs. The housekeeper later pointed out they put anti-skid mats under the sink because they do not look attractive draped over the side of the tub. What are my next steps?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

While each state has its own venue rules, in general you can bring an action either in the county where the injury occurred, or the county where the defendant (presumably a corporation) 'lives.' I suggest locating and consulting a skilled personal injury lawyer very soon.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You need a lawyer in the jurisdiction where the incident occurred. Perhaps your local lawyer can handle it, however.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters