QUESTION

do I need to contact HP about injury to my child due to exploding battery? or find a klawyer first?

Asked on May 23rd, 2021 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
MY 10 year old daughter was sitting ,playing on HP laptop when suddenly in exploded into flames , causing her to receive burns to her left leg .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Overland Park, KS
Partner at MSB Law LC
3 Awards
Ms. Johnson, It is important that you keep the laptop, any documents related to the purchase of the laptop and any other items related to the laptop. It is critical that you take care of your daughter's medical needs and photograph what happened to her and to the laptop. You also should consult with an attorney as soon as possible. It would be better to have the advice and help of an attorney before you call the manufacturer.  The manufacturer may want to take your statement. An attorney can help you avoid problems when you give you statement. It is not unusual for a manufacturer or their insurance company to ask questions in a way that is designed to harm your claim. Defective product cases can be very complicated. You should contact an attorney as soon as you can.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 7:10 AM

This response provides general information only. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and it is not intended as legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters