QUESTION

Do I need to get an attorney if no one in the HR answers my calls regarding my injury at work?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am a CNA. I do a lot of lifting and turning and pulling. I ran across a lady in the floor one night at work. I told the LPN. Another CNA got a chair, one LPN held her feet so they wouldnโ€™t slide and the other LPN on the hall that night got under one arm while I was under the other arm lifting her off the floor. When I stood straight up my back felt like it locked. The LPN over me told me to try and stick it out until the end of the shift (because we were understaffed that night) and try to go home and just rest instead of filling out an accident form (because it looks bad for you to get hurt at work in our employers eyes). At the end of shift I was in tears. I filled out the report and was told to slide it under HR's door and they will make me an appointment and get in touch with me. I waited for 8 hours and called to find out what I needed to do for pain. The HR lady informed me she saw the papers under her door but didnโ€™t read them. I explained what happened and told her I was hurting and needed to see the doctor. She replied by asking if I got hurt and if I was in pain and if I needed to see the doctor. Itโ€™s like she wasnโ€™t listening. I was scheduled an appointment 2 days later. I was not drug tested, was put on light duty, and was given Motrin. Itโ€™s been 2 weeks and Iโ€™m still hurting. I canโ€™t even sleep in my bed. Iโ€™m hurting so bad. I called HR to see if I needed to go back to the doctor and to find out how long I will be on light duty but canโ€™t get anyone to answer my calls or call me back. What do I do? I donโ€™t have the money to go to the doctor myself.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You better believe that you need a lawyer. Get one immediately. If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arises out of the employment, that is a workers compensation case. It must be reported promptly, and if the employer won't do it, then get YOUR lawyer to do it.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't get permission from HR talk to the doctor. It is his call. You can report your claim to the Industrial Commission in Raleigh if you are being ignored.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
In my opinion, you have a Workers' Compensation case. The way the HR is handling this, I suggest you contact an attorney to make sure you get what you deserve.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You need to consult an attorney who specializes in Worker's Compensation claims immediately. Whether your employer likes it or not, your employer has legal duties to you under these circumstances. You should be able to make a claim against your employer's insurance policy and get medical treatment under the employer's Worker's Comp. insurance policy. If your employer refuses to cooperate, you can force them to do so through an attorney.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Call the doctor they sent you to and make an appointment. Ask the doctor those questions. Consider talking with a lawyer familiar with comp law.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a Michigan attorney that regularly handles workers compensation cases. They will give you a free consultation regarding your rights. The employer should provide medical care and treatment and compensate you @ the statutory rate for any wage loss.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Go to a doctor and tell that it a workman compensation case and they will bill your employer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
I would say you do need an attorney because they aren't responding and that's the only way to get anything done.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters