QUESTION

Do I need to get it notarized if she backs out on paying me monthly payment?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A girl hit me on January 1, 2016. She has no insurance and got a DUI. I have asked her to sign a paper that she would pay me some of the money I lost on my car. My car was a total loss. I really do not want to get lawyers involved. Can I just have her sign a promiser letter stating she will pay $200.00 a month a total of $4,500.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have it notarized, by all means. Then when she skips out, or files bankruptcy on the matter, or claims you threatened her virtue or physical well being if she did not sign, the paper you rely upon will be all that much prettier once you hire counsel to assist you, if there ramains a reason to assist you that is. Given the low amount, take the person to small claims court and have an enforceable judgment entered. However, recognize that it too can end up being rendered meaningless via a bankruptcy action.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters