QUESTION

Do I need to have a lawyer? Do I even have a case

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Was in a car accident, no one was injured but his insurance is not wanting to pay claiming not liable, that person was the one to get a ticket for failure to yield to on coming traffic. My insurance is now having me pay my deductible for my car to be fix. My car is a 2020 so the know my car is not going to be worth as much and I’m afraid my insurance will go up as well if my insurance is picking up the cost.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They are entitled to deny liability just as you are entitled to sue the other driver to prove otherwise. Whether its worth the effort depends on the value at issue. If no one was injured, it becomes very difficult to get lawyers to look at such a case unless you are paying an hourly rate. If thats your desire, you need to retain a lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if you were involved in a car accident, and the other driver was the at fault party, then you need to seek medical attention within 14 days of the accident in order to preserve your PIP benefits. You should also retain a lawyer here in Florida To handle your case on a contingency fee basis, which means you don't pay anything unless you win. Lawyers on this website are prohibited from contacting individuals to solicit their case, so you will have to reach out to one of us to communicate.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters