QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney for an accident involving my car in which the other person hit by my car has hired an attorney?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Almost 2 months ago someone using my car had a minor accident where she was at fault, hitting someone. I had no idea an accident took place as there is no damage to my car. Now my insurance who I have liability only with, is saying the person who was hit has an attorney. Do I need an attorney also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company will provide you an attorney.  Make sure they are doing so. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters