QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney, or is this a case where I should settle it on own? What type of range of compensation am I looking at?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident in June of this year. The other driver failed to yield turning left on a green light and slammed into the drivers side of my vehicle. The hit completely spun my car around and cause $4000 worth of damage. The day following the accident I woke up in a lot of pain in my neck and back. I started seeing an orthopedic doctor and was first diagnosed with a neck and back sprain. My neck pain eventually got better, but my back pain got worse. Two mohths later, the doctor ordered an MRI and found that I have a small central disc profusion at L5-S1 with annular tear , resulting in mild narrowing of the central canal. I have taken two rounds of steroids, and continue to take anti-inflammatory medication, along with physical therapy. The other driver did take full responsibility of the accident, and the adjuster from the driver's insurance has been in frequent contact with me. As of right now, total medical costs are at $7000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory D. Hutchins
regarding your question above re your recent mvc in tennessee, you definitely need an atty and need to pursue full recovery for all losses, pain and suffering, medical expenses, lost income, and any future problems you may have. we have been handling injury cases in tn for 30 years, we can help. see our website and blog. sincerely, jay stillman, atty
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters