QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney to help me file a petition for a hardship license so I can drive to work?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in a minor traffic accident that was not my fault. Unfortunately, my wife let our car insurance lapse for four days so it looks like my license will be suspended for 90 days. I can't find any other option online - nor does a specific form seem to be available. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There are no hardship licenses any more. A court can grant specialized driving privileges. Yes, you should have a lawyer help you with that to make sure you qualify and that it is done right. Otherwise, you may eat up the whole 90 days trying to do it yourself.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters