QUESTION

Do I need to pay the bill from the city when fire department was dispatched to take care of the spill when debris punctured my fuel tank?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
While driving on an interstate, debris fell out of the vehicle in front of mine. The debris went under my vehicle and punctured a hole in the fuel tank. I called 911 and fire department came to the scene and took care of fuel spill. I was later billed from the city from which the fire department was dispatched. Do I owe this bill? Why are my taxes not paying for this fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your insurance company should cover any such bill. You can call the Board of Public Safety or the fire chief for the city to ask the question about your taxes.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters