QUESTION

Do i need to sign any documents of acknowledgement with a lawyer to fire them?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I need a question answered! I recently hired a lawyer and signed a retained, no monies given and things went sour before we started so i basically told her via email, due to personaility indifferences, i can't have her represent me so now she wants me to sign an aknowledgement but i don't feel meeting her face to face is a good thing after many things that were said.. I live in NYC and my question is this, Can't she just send out a letter stating the firm is no loonger representing me or can i write one to that affect and send it via certified mail and be done. She does have some paperwork of mine but it just isn't worth the confrontation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Best to have her mail her letter to you. Then you sign it, send it back by mail and keep a copy for your self.  Then she should return your paperwork. Good Luck. Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters