QUESTION

Do I need to talk to my insurance compnay?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I have heard that registered nurses working for insurance companies who contact you are only looking to get more information on your case so that the insurance company can deny any claims related to it. Is this true? Should I not speak to these people?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

New User
It is difficult to answer your question without more detail about the case.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is typically best to speak with an attorney before giving a statement to an insurance company to protect your rights.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, I caution my clients about giving recorded statements and/or providing information that is not pertinent to the claims being asserted. I cannot advise you to give a statement or not to as there is not enough information but keep in mind that insurance companies are businesses and businesses exist to make money.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
While perhaps shocking to the unaware, the insurance company model is to pay the least amount of money possible on any claim. Nurses often help spot problems in records which allow the defense lawyers to use that information to deny claims. In the current business climate you will find this situation repeated over and over. The insurers are often there to help initially but the amount o be paid to you is determined by people living in other parts of the world using regression analysis and dynamic reduction of the monies you will be paid by your insurer.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually, what the insurance company is trying to do is to get the best medical results for you that they can as a result of the dollars they spend. If the treatment is effective, then the benefit to you is that you have gotten effective treatment, and the benefit to them is that once you are done with treatment, there are no more medical expenses for them to pay. They are entitled to copies of your records, so they already know what the providers are saying about you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course, but maybe overstated a bit. The nurses that serve as casemanagers are supposed to get you back on the job as soon as possible (and save the company money). If they find out things about you that may compromise your case then of course that could be to your disadvantage. Remember they work for the company, not you. But you do need to cooperate with them. Just be careful. If you are claiming a back injury don't hoist your motor out of your car in the backyard where a camera might record your physical situation (saw that happen more than once)
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While that might possibly be true in this particular instance, the bottom line is that you have both a contractual and statutory duty to cooperate with your own insurance company. Don't be surprised if they want you to be examined by a physician of their own choosing, as before they can deny your benefits and cut you off from treating with the physician of your choice, they have to have an opinion from a physician licensed under the same chapter of Florida statutes saying that you don't need any more treatment or therapy. Until they get that opinion, they can't cut you off....unless.... you refuse to cooperate with them, at which time they can cut you off for failure to cooperate.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If there is a pending claim in which you are involved, you should contact and consult with an accident attorney for legal advice and/or representation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of a nurse contacting the companys own insured to get information. You need to look at your policy. It likely has a cooperation provision but it might not require you to speak to a health care provider.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It may be one if the reasons they call, but not the only reason. The insurance company also wants to estimate how much your total treatment will eventually cost.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Never speak to insurance companies without legal counsel. They have every incentive to deny and destroy your claim.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company has a duty to cooperate clause in your policy. This means if you do not honestly answer questions they can try to deny coverage. Nurses primarily want to know about your health so they can evaluate the medical issues in the case and perhaps recommend treatment to help you recover. The fact that some information may hurt your claim is part of the process. You have to speak to them. You do not have to answer all questions they ask.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
Insurance companies look out for themselves. You don't provide enough facts to determine the nature and cause of your injury and the reason for talking with insurance company. If you have been injured due to someone else's fault and it's their insurance company trying to contact you, you need to speak with a personal injury attorney to evaluate your case.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
I would avoid speaking to them other than to just schedule an appointment. I would recommend hiring an attorney so you don't have to speak to them.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies and their employees are not on your side. So you need to be careful and have your attorney handle same.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Motorcycle Accident Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
Partner at Sargent Law Firm
2 Awards
It depends on what insurance company you are referring to and the circumstances of your case. If you were involved in an auto accident and you are referring to your auto insurance, I would not speak with them.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must generally cooperate with them, but you can ask to meet with your doctor alone and prohibit the nurse case manager from talking directly with your doctor. Ask her to do all communication by mail, with a copy to you of all correspondence. Let the doctor's office know your wishes too.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters