QUESTION

Do I only sue the insurance company or do I have to sue the insured as well!

Asked on Jul 08th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was rear ended and the guy claimed 100 at fault. He was great, his insurance company not so great. I had a ‘soft tissue’ injury and am still getting headaches. They already paid for my car but only want to settle for $800 over my concluded medical. I still have to be seen every other week. Do I have to sue the driver as well as his insurance company, or just the insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Hello, The first thing I have to say is why have you not hired an attorney yet? We had a case just like this a couple months ago, we got on the case and we got four times what the initial offer was.  No insurnace company is going to take you seriously if you file a case without an attorney. There is a discovery process that needs to be done, there are deadlines, these are all things that take years to learn. Just hire an attorney, let them do all the work and benifit from the money they are able to get for you!   To answer the question, you sue the insurance company.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters