QUESTION

Do I owe anything to the other party after receiving their settlement?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by an insured car, and the guy's insurance company sent someone to estimate the property damages to my car. The guy declared it damage amounted to $1,509.91. After sending me a check for that amount and declared it totaled, he claimed I own them $500.00. What can I do about this? What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

From the facts, I cannot see how you would owe anyone anything. Defend it vigorously.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can tell him to "put it where the sun don't shine. You owe him NOTHING.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The question is a little vague for me because I do not know who "he" is (is it the insurance adjuster or is it the other person who hit you?). I will assume it is the adjuster. It depends on why he says you owe the money. Most likely he is asking for the salvage value of the car. When a car is totaled, the insurer must pay the fair market value of the car. When they pay this, they are entitled to have what is left of your car (since they paid for it) which they can sell for the salvage value (usually about $500.00. If this is the reason the adjuster wants $500.00, you might offer to let him have the car (if it is not drivable). Technically, depending on what papers, if any were signed, you might not owe anything. If they messed up and offered full market value and did not take possession of the car, then they may have already settled and are now trying to change the deal, which they cannot do.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can't tell from the facts you gave in your query.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what is going on here. They may be trying to pay you in full for the loss and trying to sell you the salvage price of the car if you have their money spend it and tell them to go fly a kite . (assuming this was the liability carrier and not your own carrier. If this was your own carrier you are liable for a deductible) see a lawyer if they continue to hassle you
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters