QUESTION

Do I owe parents any of the money me and my kids got back from car accident?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Last year me and my children got in a car accident....all of us were hurt....my question is....since my parents paid the car insurance on the car and the car was in their name...but I paid the car note every month..Do I owe them any money from the accident?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question partially depends on who is at-fault for the accident. If you were at-fault, then legally you would not owe them any money unless they paid for any of your accident-related medical expenses with the understanding that they you would repay them. If you were not at-fault and received money from the at-fault driver or his/her insurance company, again your parents would not be entitled to any money from your accident unless they actually paid or incurred an accident-related expense. Another example would be if your parent's had to pay a deductible to get the vehicle fixed, they should get that money back from the at-fault person or his/her insurer. If all your parents did was pay for your car insurance, they did not pay any other out-of-pocket expenses and you never promised to pay them anything after the accident, then your parents are not legally entitled to any of the money as it relates to the accident.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
I would argue that you have no obligation to give them anything. The injured parties are the ones who are receiving money for their pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not clear what kind of claim this is but if you got money for car damage or car repair you obviously owe that (I assume the car was titled in the parents name as well) insurance should be paid to the owner of the policy not to a driver who makes car payments
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If they did not make a claim (and you did) and the insurance company paid you and your kids for your injuries, then you do not owe them any money. The statute of limitations is 4 years, so they can present their own claim up to 4 years after the accident. If they approach you about the money, tell them to make their own claim.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No, but if they sue you for the money you better be able to prove that you paid for the car.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No. It is a PERSONAL injury personal to you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No way. Your injuries are yours. Your case is your case.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The facts do not give rise to a clear legal liability, as long as you are still paying for the car and it has been fixed. As you were in the accident it would be reasonable you pay the deductible and insurance premiums, as well as the note if you have the majority use of the car.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The insurance that they bought should take care of the property damage to the car. If they did not have any, or enough, PLPD coverage, that may be a problem because you can only sue the other driver for $500 or the deductible, which ever is less. As to your medical treatment, that should be paid by YOUR auto insurance, and if you do not have any, then you go to the insurance on the car you were driving. Whichever company is liable must pay the reasonable expenses for all necessary medical care; your lost wages; mileage to and from the doctors; up to $20 per day for you having people come into your house and perform jobs that you cannot do because of injuries in the accident. Depending on how badly hurt you and your kids were, and if the other driver was at fault, you can sue the owner/driver of the other car for your pain and suffering. The short answer is, if the accident was not your fault, you do not owe your parents any money. Their insurance company may owe them.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
What do your parents say. If the vehicle was their property, they should be paid any of the law suit money, called damages in the legal world, you received for the lost car. However, you and your children are entitled for damages paid for the injuries.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, the money you received from the settlement for your injuries is your compensation. That money was paid to help put you back in the position you were in before the accident.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters