QUESTION

Do I owe the fire department for helping me clean the spill from my fuel tank that got busted?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I made a 911 call from running over debris that fell from a vehicle ahead of me. My fuel tank busted open and fire department billed me for their services. Do I owe them anything? I thought this is why we pay taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

State law probably gives the fire department the right to claim reimbursement of those expenses. You should report the matter to your auto insurance company and they will likely pay the bill.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters