QUESTION

Do I pay if my car insurance company did not win the case I was sued for 2 1/2 years ago?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
If my car insurance company did not win the case that happened 2 1/2 years ago and I got sued, do I pay what I have now or at the time of the accident?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

That all depends on the history of the case. If the plaintiff made a demand for policy limits and your insurance company refused to settle, you may have a claim for bad faith against your insurance company.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Who sued you? If it arises from the auto accident, just turn the court papers over to your insurance company. You don't pay anything if you had insurance in force at the time of the accident, unless the jury awards an amount higher than your policy limits.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you lose a case of auto negligence, your insurer at the time of the crash should respond to any such claim, defend you at no cost and pay any damage settlement/award up to the policy limits you purchased.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company should pay up to the policy limits. You are responsible for any part of the judgment above that. However, if you have no assets, they cannot force you to pay it.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question does not make sense. if you were sued, your insurance carrier defends the case. If it loses, it pays the claim. You don't pay anything as long as there is sufficient insurance coverage. You might pay for your own car damage unless you had collision coverage to cover it
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your insurance company will pay up to your policy limits in effect at the time of the accident.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you got sued and lost, your insurance company should pay for the judgment up to the limits of your policy. You would be responsible for any amounts over your limits, unless you told the company to settle within the limits and they didn't.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters