QUESTION

Do I personally owe my insurance company anything that the responsible party of the moving truck accident pays me?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Trucking Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Last July 1st we hired a moving company to move about 300 miles away.They had a very bad accident and resulting fire and we lost everything we had ever owned. The home insurance company paid us some money almost immediately because we still owned the insured house for 8 more days after the move.We had not yet put in a claim to them. Finally the trucking company is going to pay us for our loss and the insurance company wants half of it. At first the insurance company was going to subrogate against the moving company. Now they want half of the money we are going to get. We feel they just don't want to spend the time and expense to subrogate. We are NOT the responsible ones. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible that they are entitled to something under subrogation. This is the price of not hiring a lawyer to handle such an issue as it might have been possible to have avoided some of this by characterizing the settlements properly, etc. Now you may have to pay for a lawyer out of pocket to sort this out before it gets even more complicated. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters