QUESTION

Do I pursue for a little more since I am going to have a scar and am still having pain and headaches a day later?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We are shopping at a store. My husband was getting a box down from a shelf. A worker on Saturday left a rubber mallet on top of box that he could not see, box and mallet came down mallet hit me between the eyes, have a 1 inch gash on face, 3 stitches swelling and bruising, the store sent me to clinic and they are paying the bill.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no rush to determine what claims you will make or how much you want to request in settlement. There is a 3 year statute of limitations in Michigan on personal injury claims. You should take some pictures of your injuries now. You should continue to treat with the doctors until you are better. You should see how the scar looks after it heals up. Depending on how visible it is, you may want the store to pay for a consultation with a plastic surgeon. You should make sure your headaches go away. After all this, you can talk about a resolution.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should get compensation for pain, suffering and disfigurement.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You probably should get a lawyer. Your injury has 2 parts; the part which includes ER care, meds, etc., and the part that includes plastic surgery to fix the scar. An experienced lawyer will know how to deal with it.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney as soon as possible. DO NOT accept any amount of money to settle this case before you have at least spoken with an attorney (two would be better). Knowing you do not yet have a lawyer, the store's insurer will try to settle with you quickly and almost certainly for less than a fair amount under the circumstances. You do NOT have to settle with them, regardless of what they tell you. You have up to 2 years from the date of the incident to file a lawsuit, if necessary, so there is NO hurry. Get all the treatment you need, and then you will need a doctor's professional opinion as to whether there will be residual effects/disabilities from this incident and the injuries you suffered. If you have a scar, depending on where it is, whether it can be removed or repaired surgically or will fade in time, and whether the scar effects you emotionally on a regular basis because of the effect on your appearance, all of these things must be considered by your attorney before he/she can come up with an estimate of what is a fair amount of damages, here.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could see an attorney with the details in order to get an opinion. I do not know enough about the situation to render an opinion but facial scaring is significant.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you should be compensated for more than just your medical bills. If you continue to represent yourself, they will take advantage of your inexperience with dealing in such matters. It might be worth hiring an attorney. Hopefully you took pictures of the bruising.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
The store's negligence resulted in your injuries. If the scar on your face is permanent, they owe you more than an apology. Call an attorney who handles contingent fee cases, and then meet with the attorney and get his or her assessment of your damages.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask for more for pain and suffering, but it won't be a lot.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Charles E. Rohr
Permanent facial disfigurement (a scar) to a woman can be worth considerably more than a little bit
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to see a lawyer to make certain you receive not only the best medical care for your headaches and scar revision if feasible but also just compensation for your pain, suffering, humiliation and disfigurement.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can and you should. Get a lawyer, do not try this on your own.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You are right. You should make sure you will not have a permanent scar and that your headaches go away before agreeing to settle the case. The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Wisconsin is three years from the date of injury. That is your deadline for filing a case.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Arkadelphia, AR at Arnold, Batson, Turner & Turner, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
In Michigan, you would have a legal claim for damages as a result of the negligence of an employee of the store. The claim would be for monetary compensation for the damages you have suffered, and the amount of money, would depend on how serious your injuries are.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters