QUESTION

Do I qualify for the U-Visa if I was stabbed and robbed but my police report only says "robbery" as the crime?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2021 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was stabbed and robbed by two what looked like homeless men in LA, CA. I was stabbed multiple times, on my arm, chest, and eyebrow. I was in therapy for a year because I was afraid the men will come back since they had my wallet with my DL and current address. The police report only says robbery and I know robbery doesn't qualify as a crime for the U-visa qualifications. Can I still qualify for the U-visa since I was stabbed and went to therapy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you would most likely qualify for a U visa provided you can establish that you assisted the police with their investigation. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2021 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters