QUESTION

Do I report body shop taking my car for 100+ mile test drive?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
New car, hit a small animal and cracked the spoiler. Ins adjuster handled the claim, sent it to the shop that we were at. mileage documented. They had us pick the car up after 5pm and they close at 5:30. dropped my wife off, i paid and she left, we are only a few miles from the repair shop. She called me a few minutes later. car had went to neutral from drive at speed, caught and went back to drive, front end shaking, steering shaking. We called the ins fraud dept and waiting on answers now. We then learned that the mileage has an additional 100+ miles from the time we dropped it off until we picked it up. I realize we should not have left now. The work they did perform to replace the front spoiler is shoddy, paint overspray and the taped lines bled thru red and should be black..... Do I let the Insurance Handle it at this point or do I need to contact the authorities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am handling a similar case with a corvette joy ride on dash cam video. There is no crime to call law enforcement, thoguh you can try. This is baliment case and maybe negligent repair issue. Unfortunately, they are typically hourly rate retainer cases so you have to decide whether it worth the expense to sue the over this. Oftentimes thety will make settlement concessions in a lawsuit to avoid the exposure of some bad employee but often the damages is not worth the expense beyond a matter of principle. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 8:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters