QUESTION

Do I seek private representation after biting into a piece of melted plastic straw in my hamburger while at the Casino cafeteria?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I purchased and ate food from the Hard Rock Casino in Tampa in May. While eating a burger a purchased at their cafeteria, I bit into a piece of melted plastic straw that appeared to have been cooked into it. I notified security immediately. They kept the straw and I have pictures. I received a call this morning from the rep for the Tribal Insurance Co but I was unavailable so he left a message. When I called back, I got voicemail and left msg.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can find anyone that would take such a case,sure. 99.9% chance no coherent lawyer would - as there are no damages and you are dealing with a tribal counsel claim. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters