QUESTION

Do I still have a case if I'm the victim of a hit and run accident that take place on January 10 2011?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
A school bus driver hit me while walking and kept going.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you can sue for 3rd party liability for negligence within 3 years. You obviously waited too long.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
In California, once you are age 18, you have two years from the date of the accident to file suit. If the school bus was owned by a public entity, you have to first file a claim, and normally have 6 months to do so being less than 18 does not waive the time limit. So it looks to be too late to sue.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Ca statute of limitation for injury is two years, with a few exceptions.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If at the time you were an adult, it is too late. You had two years from the date of the accident.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a 3 years statute of limitation in NC.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. Most states have a two year deadline, called a statute of limitations, to file a lawsuit for personal injury. Your accident took place over three years ago. You might be able, however, to press criminal charges.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for accidents of the nature you are describing is 4 years, but if you're going to bring a claim against the school board, there is a requirement that you put the school board on notice within 3 years of the accident, and then file suit within 4 years. If you haven't put the school board on notice, then it's too late to bring a claim.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
No. You have 3 years to bring the claim. It is to late to sue. Please excuse the brevity and any typos in this email as it was sent from a mobile device.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the statute of limitation ended on January 9, 2014.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters