QUESTION

Do I still have a legal case against the party responsible for wrecking my car even though I was cited for driving with a suspended liscense?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car was rear ended and was totaled. I was injured. Even though I was driving on a suspended license at the time of the accident, is the second party responsible for my vehicle and injuries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are still responsible for damages to your car. However, if you did not have valid liability insurance on your car, your injury damages would be limited to medical bills and lost wages.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters