QUESTION

Do I still have the rights to file a lawsuit against an high school were a medal detacter fell on my son leg and broke it?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It happen 2yrs. ago but sometimes his leg still hurt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations for a personal injury suit in Tennessee is one year.   You should contact a local personal injury attorney to discuss your situation.  There may be other causes of action you may pursue and a local personal injury attorney will be able to determine what your options are. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters