QUESTION

Do I still pay the medical bills out of settlement from trial?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently won a verdict in a jury trial in which liability was never disputed but the pain and suffering they offered was low pre-trial. My question is doesn't the insurance of the defendant who has a million dollar policy cover my medical expenses if liability was never disputed? Do I still pay the medical bills out of settlement from trial? It was a PI case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Yes. The medical bills are paid out of the proceeds awarded at trial.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters