QUESTION

Do law firms have to give monthly receipts of payment?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My wife had a accident several years ago with no insurance,state farm hired a law office to represent them,we have been paying this law office for years now,b ut they refuse to give us monthly statements on what we owe or receipts of payments. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
I do not understand. State farm hired this law firm to represent whom. Why are you paying this law firm? Did the firm represent your wife or the other party?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes if u ask for it.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes they do. Call the State Bar and ask what you can do if the law firm continues to refuse to cooperate.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
While I think it is bad practice not to give a statement when requested, I can find no law that requires it, unless it is client's funds held in a trust account
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your wife was negligent in the accident and State Farm covered their insured's damages and sought to recoup what they paid from your wife. State Farm should give you an accounting of what has been paid and what is still owed and whether they are charging interest. If they refuse to do so you should report them to the state insurance commission and refuse to make any more payments. Additionally, if the accident happened "several years ago" it is likely beyond the statute of limitations and State Farm may be unable to sue your wife at this point to collect the rest of what is allegedly owed. Your wife should consult with a lawyer to determine whether it is in her best interest to continue making payments on this debt that State Farm unilaterally imposed on your wife. In my experience, insurance companies threaten to sue you when you don't have insurance and are responsible for the accident, but seldom follow through if you call their bluff. On small accidents it is not worth their time to sue, especially if the defendant does not have significant assets to pay a judgment.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Law firms are required to render itemized statements at intervals of not less than sixty days. Expenses must be stated separately from attorney services. I don't understand why State Farm chose your lawyer if you don't have insurance but, in any event, you should send a letter to the firm, certified mail return receipt if they don't answer your first request, demanding an itemized statement of the services they have rendered and their charges with expenses stated separately. If they persist in refusing to provide this information then I believe that they are acting unethically and you may have to report them to the Disciplinary Committee to force them to give you what you are entitled to anyway.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have your own proof of payment with cancelled checks.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't understand your question. If your wife had no insurance, what has State Farm got to do with this? If you hired a law firm they should bill you periodically and give you the accounting you ask. Write them and tell them unless they give you this accounting you will pay nothing further. Then if they don't cooperate report them to the State Bar office in Raleigh
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
First, you should request frequent periodic statements in writing from your attorney or law firm. If no response, contact the local bar association for a response.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm confused. Is State Farm your carrier? If so, why is it defending you if you didn't have insurance? If a carrier assigns a law firm to defend someone under an insurance policy, the person does not have to pay anything to the law firm .
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters