QUESTION

Do lawyers check their emails and respond to their clients on weekends?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

67 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Some of us do.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That is up to the lawyer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
That is an attorney by attorney question and it also depends on each client. Do you return all work related calls on the weekends?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Durham, NC at Law Office of Robert M. White, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An attorney in most states, including North Carolina, is required to consult reasonably with his or her client. This duty requires the attorney to keep the client informed about the status of a matter, respond to client's requests for information, and provide updates with respect to decisions that have been made with respect to a client's informed consent. In general, communication with clients on the weekend is within the discretion of the attorney. Depending on the urgency, communication with a client on the weekend may be reasonable. However, in most instances, this is not the case.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Some lawyers may check their emails and respond on weekends, and some may not. It depends on what the matter is, if the person writing the email is an ongoing client, the practices of the lawyer, and whether the lawyer thinks the matter requires immediate attention. Lawyers are required by ethics to communicate as needed with their clients, but not with other people. This can mean many things. If the person emailing is not a client of the lawyer, the lawyer need not respond at all. If you have a lawyer who charges by their time spent, they will charge you to read and respond to your emails, so you better be sure what you are writing is crucial. Lawyers who are technically adept will often reply sooner to emails, and they may be responding while traveling, while in a meeting, or in a court hallway. If you pester your lawyer with emails about details because you are anxious, the lawyer might suggest that you go to counseling to help you deal with the emotional aspects of your legal issue. This is often the case with divorce. The personal preferences and practices of the lawyer, or of their company or firm if they work for one, play a big role in how the lawyer communicates. If a lawyer works for a government agency or corporation, they often communicate only during official business hours. Lawyers who work on their own might respond to emails any day at any time of the day or night, if they feel like the email warrants a response. If you send your lawyer inappropriate emails of any sort, the lawyer might delay in responding, or might not respond at all, if no response is needed for the actual legal work. Inappropriate emails might include anything with sexual content, trying to engage the lawyer in a dating type relationship, threats, abuse, disrespect, niggling about details, emails that show you have not carefully read a previous reply, and such.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
I cannot speak for others, but I try not to. I have to have a personal life at some point.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Some do, some don't.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Not if their wives have anything to say about it.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Some do and some don't. It's up to the individual attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Some do. Some don't. I often do on Sundays; but rarely on Saturdays.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Most do. Some don't
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Some do and some do not. I myself do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
This lawyer does. But, I can not answer for any other lawyer. There is no legal requirement that a lawyer do this.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Good lawyers do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Some do, and some don't.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Depends on your lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not usually.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Some do, some don't. You might want to ask that question directly to the lawyer you are interested in knowing the answer from.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the lawyer.. they are under no obligation to do so.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
At least this one does. As with most people, we would like to stay at somewhere near "normal" work hours but if an emergency arises or if I work it out with my client in advance, I am willing to communicate on the weekends. That really varies by the situation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the attorney's practice as well as the level of service that the clients are willing to pay for.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most probably don't. most professional people don't keep office hours on weekends. I do but I am likely the exception.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Some do, some don't.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the attorney. I have met several that DO NOT communicate at all via email for a variety of reasons. I feel it is very useful to use email myself, but I don't typically work weekends and probably would not answer business email on the weekend.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Some do and some don't. You'll need to ask each lawyer when you first meet with them.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on your lawyer and the agreement between you. Many lawyers work on weekends.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Some never do; some do sometimes; some don't.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
That varies greatly from lawyer to lawyer and the lawyer's practice. Most do not. I do from time to time, but it is not very common.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the lawyer and the way they operate. Check with the particular lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sometimes. Depends upon the lawyer and it depends upon the circumstances. It I have retained a client and the facts of the case necessitate that we communicate during the weekend, ,then I make myself available. At the time of representation, I have defined the parameters of that representation at the beginning. However, if a client suddenly wants to talk to me, and sends me an e-mail, I may or may not see it. As a attorney, I still need time for myself and my family.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I most certainly do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Sometimes. It depends on what else is going on. Sometimes I do. Sometimes I don't. Everyone needs a break but sometimes things require immediate response. Most lawyers I know work at least some time each weekend.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I cannot speak for all lawyers, but most do. Whether you can depend on someone to do this, is completely different. Like everyone else, lawyers have lives and other obligations. Even during the week, this sometimes takes precedence over responding to clients.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Some do and some don't. At the Lombardi Law Firm we do although we are not per se "on-call".
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Who knows what lawyers do on weekends.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Not generally, but it depends. Some will, but most do not.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
It depends.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Some may, some may not.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
I do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Neal Michael Rimer
Some do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
Not always.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Sometimes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Lawyer/Law Firm. I check mine 1 time /day on the weekend.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes we are constantly "plugged in".
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
Not all lawyers, but I do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
That would be up to the individual lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Some do, the rest have lives.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Some do and some don't. So employees for their work for their employers in their days off? Most don't. Lawyers are people too.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I respond to all emails immediately (or at least within an hour or two). However, many attorneys do not respond to phone calls or emails on weekends, and some may take a day or two to respond even during the week.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Most attorneys do not want to do this because they then forget to invoice the client for their time. Also, attorneys do not want to be "on the clock" seven days of week. The client should also ask if the matter cannot wait until Monday.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Sometimes. It depends on the lawyer and his or her personal situation and preference. It may also depend on the area of law the lawyer practices.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
It would depend on the individual attorney. It has been my practice to use weekends for uninterrupted work, no phone calls or e-mails; that is when I work weekends.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Depends on the lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume it depends on the individual attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Some do, some don't. It depends on the lawyer and the nature of what types of cases they handle.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Many do and some do not. Litigators tend to look most often at their e-mails. Likewise - the age of the lawyer often impacts the activity level on weekends. BTW - I do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Some do, some don't. Depends on the lawyer, whether the lawyer's office is open on weekends, and whether or not the lawyer is working on that weekend.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the lawyer and the nature of the email. In many cases, lawyers will make themselves available to address emergencies. Again, it depends on the lawyer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I generally do. I have no idea what other lawyers do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Some do and some don't. There is no particular rule.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
I do. It keeps things from being so hectic on Monday morning.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Sometimes and some lawyers. It depends on what kind of law they practice and what expectations their clients have for them. There are a ton of different kinds of lawyers and some of them have to keep tabs on things all the time. Others don't have the same pressures and can relax on the weekends.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Some do sometimes, some may do it all the time. We all need some time off.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
Some of us do, depending upon the nature of the case. Standard practice is, however, to respond during regular work times.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Some do, some don't. If we can't ignore the phone, e-mail, etc. once in a while, we would never get any work done.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking they do, however, there is no rule or requirement about that. A lawyer is required to communicate with his or her client and if they don't they are at risk of state bar complaints. However, many lawyers turn their email and cell phones off on the weekend to have at least some time for their families and friends. If your lawyer told you he or she would respond on the weekends, talk to them about it. If not, try to communicate on a weekday during business hours.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters