QUESTION

do major hotels have to provide safety strips or mats in tub to preveny a fall

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
i fell in the tub,stayed in hospital from 915 morning to 7 at nite,have a broken bone on each side of left ankle,am in a cast i am afraid my medical will be so much i wont be able to pay,what should i do.i am 80yrs old .thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any hotel has an obligation to make their bathroom reasonably safe for the public. If the tub was unreasonably dangerous they would be liable. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters