QUESTION

Do my details, make a case for intention infliction of emotional distress?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Was diagnosed with a personality disorder, 09-2013. Wife pushed me into psychiatric care, was given anti depressant and anti anxiety medication, for surgical readiness, only a ten day supply until I could been seen by psychiatrist, had finished ten day supply when wife admitted to extra marital affairs, then admitted that she wanted to work on marriage, but when I was given more medication by psychiatrist, her and her family started to make threats to my physical safety resulting in my commitment to a crisis care unit due to my wife claiming that we were not married, and that my medical issues were fake, I have text messages from her, stating as such and have a text message from her mother gloating that she had told me she would ruin my life. My psychiatrist is now treating me for major depression due to these events.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not believe your details make a case for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters