QUESTION

Do my siblings have a legal obligation to tell me if our father is very sick or even passes away?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
Our family does not get along but I am very close to my dad. My sister is power of attorney. I am just afraid I won't be informed. Is there anything I can do legally in advance?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I doubt it. You can let your father know of your concerns and ask him to get her to promise to contact you. You can ask the same of her. You can call your father every few days for a couple of minutes to see how he is doing.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Improve your relations with your family.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make nice with your sister. Your only other option would be to file for guardianship, but given that your sister has the POA, what is the basis for giving you guardianship over her? It could be expensive and you might still be where you are today.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Legally, NO. Morally, absolutely. But, if you are as close to your dad as you claim, then unless you are living on the moon, you should be aware of his health status.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Go see your father before its too late and sue.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't know of anything you can do to force the issue. Of course, you can try to make peace while your can. This might be a good time of year to do that. Is there an intermediary, such as an uncle or a priest who could help?
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters