QUESTION

Do parents have responsibility if their child under 18 years old injured someone or make any damage?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
If child under 18 years old injury someone or make any damage to property in New York, do their parents have to pay the damage or any cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only if they knew or should have known that this would happen and failed to take steps to prevent it.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters